← all strategies
meanrev-paper paper-trading performance: Strategy A (normal majors fade) vs Strategy B (same signal plus net-cap and drawdown kill-switch risk controls).
meanrev-paper — performance dashboard
Z-score mean-reversion · paper (no real money) · generated 2026-11-06 02:05 UTC · A floating P&L updates live
Equity (mark)
$24,017
start $30,000
Realized PnL
$-5,887
fees $2,339.7 · fund $+407.2
Floating PnL
$-96
snapshot · 9 open
Max drawdown
59.9%
B: 29.3% · peak-to-trough equity
APR (annualized)
-56%
B: -67% · total PnL ÷ 131d live ×365 (noisy early)
Open positions
9
gross 1.49×
Maker-fill rate
95%
gate ≥80% · PASS · n=988
Equity curves — A (baseline) vs B (risk-controlled), paper books, $30k start each
Strategy comparison A = normal majors fade · B = same signal + net-cap + drawdown kill-switch
| Book | Equity | Total PnL | % | APR | Closed | Win% | Majors PF | Open | MaxDD | Fill% (n) |
|---|
| Strategy A majors z-fade — no risk controls (baseline) | $24,017 | $-5,983 | -19.94% | -56% | 694 | 74% | 0.88 | 9 | 60% | 95% n988 |
| Strategy B same signal + net-cap 0.5x + DD-kill 20% | $23,000 | $-7,000 | -23.33% | -67% | 205 | 67% | 0.62 | 0 | 29% | 87% n278 |
A and B trade the IDENTICAL majors z-fade signal; B adds a 0.5× net-exposure cap + a 20% drawdown kill-switch. B−A isolates what the risk controls do to drawdown, trade count, and P&L on live paper. Neither is a proven winner — the majors fade is thin/negative long-run; this compares risk shaping, not alpha.
* Win%/PF greyed = <10 closed trades (noise). B trades rarely by design; B models cascade-entry fills stricter than A (12/14bp vs 5/6bp).
Programme total — all three paper books
One engine, one operator, three $30k books running concurrently. This is the honest denominator for "did the research programme make money".
| Book | Start | Equity (mark) | P&L | % |
|---|
| A — majors fade | $30,000 | $24,017 | $-5,983 | -19.94% |
| B — same signal + risk controls | $30,000 | $23,000 | $-7,000 | -23.33% |
| Alt — pump fade (not otherwise shown) | $30,000 | $6,516 | $-23,484 | -78.28% |
| TOTAL | $90,000 | $53,533 | $-36,467 | -40.52% |
The alt book is where the tail lives: 54 disaster stops totalling −40,557, of which 34 are AFTER the 2026-07-23 freeze, worst −72.2%. Its peak mark equity was $36,861, so its drawdown from peak is 82.3% — not the ~17% a stale peak_equity field reported before 2026-08-12. A's majors sleeve has no stop at all, so its "zero stops" is definitional, not evidence of safety.
Frozen out-of-sample tracker — recommendation locked 2026-07-23 03:59 UTC · 105.9d live
297 OOS trades — readable. Compare OOS rank vs the in-sample 99.8th pctile.
| Basket | Window | n | P&L | Win% | PF | Mean ret | MaxDD |
|---|
| SIX | in-sample (frozen) | 80 | $+3,944 | 80% | 3.47 | +1.09% | ref |
| SIX | out-of-sample | 297 | $+2,160 | 75% | 1.14 | +0.71% | $-6,814 |
| ALL-11 | out-of-sample | 555 | $-7,498 | 74% | 0.82 | +0.42% | $-20,902 |
| random-6 | OOS median of 462 | — | $-4,260 | — | — | — | — |
SIX rank among all 462 six-of-eleven baskets: in-sample 99.8th → OOS 94th pctile. Stays high → the range-vs-trend selection was skill; falls toward ~50th → it was in-sample luck.
SETTLED 2026-08-12 — the pick was never significant, and the rank above is not what settles it. Permuting coin labels across the in-sample trades (null: coin identity carries no information) gives a best-of-462 basket P&L with median 4,035 vs the observed best of 3,981 → P = 0.538. Picking the 2nd-best of 462 was never distinguishable from picking the best of 462 random labelings, so no out-of-sample window was needed to know. The OOS rank is separately uninformative: day-block resampling of the same OOS trades gives it a 90% interval of [12th, 94th] percentile. Use ALL-11, not SIX — and see the beta-hedge card below for the bigger problem: 72% of the whole book's P&L is market beta.
This card is the only CLEAN test — everything before the freeze is the window the 6 were picked on. Names + freeze time are hard-locked in code.
Beta-hedge experiment — is it the fade, or is it beta? · 85.5d live
n=450 — DECISION POINT REACHED. Combined $-5,946 over 86d = $-70/day.
| Leg | P&L since hedge start | What it means |
|---|
| A (unhedged) | $-9,862 | the book as it has always run |
| Hedge leg (BTC perp) | $+3,916 | costs so far: $-2,532 in fees + funding · 543 rebalances in 2047 cycles (27%) · $29.60/day ⚠ churny — consider widening the band |
| Combined (hedged) | $-5,946 | this is the fade, with market exposure removed |
A's current beta-weighted net exposure: $53,201 = 1.77× book (9 positions, $36,465 gross). Hedge holds the opposite.
PRE-REGISTERED 2026-08-12: Step 0 found the book is 72% beta. The fade, net of the 5.0bp the bot actually charges, was +551 over 45 days — in-sample +1,127, out-of-sample −575. Every bootstrap CI includes zero and the sign does not hold between windows. Prediction: ~$+12/day if the fade is real, ~$0/day or negative if it was beta. AMENDED the same day, before any hedged data accrued: the first pass summed whole hourly bars and dropped the fill-to-hour and hour-to-exit stubs, which put the beta share at 67%, the cost at 11.6bp, and the IS/OOS signs the other way round. Redone per clip on the bot's own fill prices. A corrected input, not a criterion moved after seeing outcomes — the rule below is untouched. DECISION at n≥150: if the combined 95% bootstrap lower bound is below zero while A's is above it, the edge is beta and the strategy is dead standalone. This is an OVERLAY — it reads A's real positions and hedges them, so trade selection is identical to A by construction and the hedge is the only variable (unlike B, whose net cap also changed which trades were taken).
Per-token inspector — Strategy A majors (select multiple)
| Token | Trades | Win% | PF | Total P&L | Avg ret% | Worst% | Avg hold | Stops |
|---|
Worst% = single worst trade (max adverse excursion). Names with worst > ~5% and long holds are trending, not mean-reverting — the discriminator between the keep-6 and the drop-5.
Strategy A — majors fade (realized)
| Sleeve | Trades | Win% | PnL | PF |
| Majors fade | 694 | 74% | $-5,620 | 0.88 |
Strategy A — open positions
| Coin | Sleeve | Side | Notional | Clips | uP&L | Stop |
|---|
| INJ | majors | short | 2,310 | 1 | $-240 | — |
| OP | majors | long | 6,733 | 2 | $+4 | — |
| ADA | majors | long | 4,770 | 1 | $+65 | — |
| DOGE | majors | long | 4,063 | 1 | $+9 | — |
| SOL | majors | long | 4,063 | 1 | $-6 | — |
| ETH | majors | long | 5,143 | 1 | $-31 | — |
| NEAR | majors | long | 2,837 | 1 | $-0 | — |
| APT | majors | long | 2,420 | 1 | $+67 | — |
| AVAX | majors | long | 3,698 | 1 | $+37 | — |
Strategy A — recent closed trades
| Time | Coin | Sleeve | Side | Reason | Return | PnL | Hold |
|---|
| 11-06 01:01 | ARB | majors | long | reversion | +5.66% | $+224 | 9h |
| 11-05 20:01 | AAVE | majors | long | reversion | +4.95% | $+144 | 4h |
| 11-05 15:01 | ARB | majors | short | reversion | +3.39% | $+131 | 28h |
| 11-05 15:01 | AAVE | majors | short | reversion | +2.99% | $+168 | 30h |
| 11-05 15:01 | ADA | majors | short | reversion | +1.13% | $+53 | 30h |
| 11-05 15:01 | ETH | majors | short | reversion | -0.87% | $-88 | 31h |
| 11-05 14:01 | APT | majors | short | reversion | +1.37% | $+32 | 27h |
| 11-05 13:01 | AVAX | majors | short | reversion | -0.26% | $-10 | 28h |
| 11-05 13:01 | NEAR | majors | short | reversion | +4.59% | $+251 | 28h |
| 11-04 20:01 | OP | majors | short | reversion | +5.42% | $+145 | 5h |
| 11-04 07:01 | SOL | majors | long | reversion | +2.53% | $+95 | 4h |
| 11-04 07:01 | NEAR | majors | long | reversion | -6.22% | $-334 | 60h |
| 11-04 06:01 | DOGE | majors | long | reversion | +2.88% | $+108 | 3h |
| 11-04 06:01 | APT | majors | long | reversion | +3.63% | $+163 | 4h |
| 11-04 06:01 | OP | majors | long | reversion | +3.24% | $+101 | 4h |
| 11-04 06:01 | ADA | majors | long | reversion | +2.30% | $+203 | 4h |
| 11-04 06:01 | AAVE | majors | long | reversion | -0.86% | $-47 | 44h |
| 11-04 05:01 | ETH | majors | long | reversion | +1.86% | $+88 | 2h |
| 11-04 03:01 | INJ | majors | short | reversion | +4.33% | $+96 | 14h |
| 11-04 00:01 | ETH | majors | short | reversion | +0.79% | $+38 | 8h |
| 11-03 16:01 | SOL | majors | long | reversion | -0.11% | $-4 | 23h |
| 11-03 13:01 | AVAX | majors | long | reversion | +1.61% | $+56 | 20h |
| 11-03 13:01 | OP | majors | long | reversion | +0.58% | $+36 | 20h |
| 11-03 13:01 | APT | majors | long | reversion | -0.50% | $-11 | 30h |
| 11-03 13:01 | ADA | majors | long | reversion | -0.33% | $-15 | 30h |
Strategy A — recent signals
| Time | Coin | Sleeve | Side | Limit |
|---|
| 11-05 16:01 | AVAX | majors | long | 8.194 |
| 11-05 16:01 | APT | majors | long | 0.5835 |
| 11-05 16:01 | NEAR | majors | long | 3.721 |
| 11-05 16:01 | ETH | majors | long | 2250.33 |
| 11-05 16:01 | SOL | majors | long | 90.24 |
| 11-05 16:01 | DOGE | majors | long | 0.07183 |
| 11-05 16:01 | OP | majors | long | 0.10159 |
| 11-05 16:01 | AAVE | majors | long | 124.67 |
| 11-05 16:01 | ADA | majors | long | 0.1824 |
| 11-05 16:01 | ARB | majors | long | 0.15284 |
| 11-05 15:01 | OP | majors | long | 0.10626 |
| 11-04 15:01 | NEAR | majors | short | 4.245 |
Strategy B · majors fade + net-cap 0.5x + DD-kill 20% · $-7,000 (-23.33%)
| Coin | Sleeve | Side | Notional | Clips | uP&L | Stop |
|---|
| No open positions. |
| Time | Coin | Sl | Side | Reason | Ret | PnL | Hold |
|---|
| 09-04 13:02 | ARB | majors | short | reversion | -29.72% | $-2,703 | 91h |
| 09-04 06:02 | OP | majors | short | reversion | -9.49% | $-366 | 81h |
| 09-03 12:02 | ETH | majors | long | reversion | -0.62% | $-35 | 42h |
| 09-03 07:02 | INJ | majors | long | reversion | +1.48% | $+39 | 30h |
| 09-03 03:02 | SOL | majors | long | reversion | +1.21% | $+55 | 32h |
| 09-03 02:02 | DOGE | majors | long | reversion | +1.26% | $+114 | 28h |
| 09-02 21:02 | ADA | majors | long | reversion | +2.41% | $+127 | 10h |
| 09-02 12:02 | AAVE | majors | short | reversion | +2.63% | $+169 | 12h |